A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Trivia (Trivia) arctica

(Pulteney, 1799) Arctic Cowry Shell size 6 - 12 mm N Norway - Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 17.184b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 166/3
West African Seashellsp 112
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/20-21
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 144
Synonyms
Cypraea norvegica Sars, M., 1835
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 59
Trivia globulosa Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 46
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Guido Poppe
4 Med Shells
5 BIGAI
6 Lowtide Shells
Trivia_arctica_4.jpg
Trivia_arctica_1.jpg
Trivia_arctica_5.jpg
Trivia_arctica_3.jpg
Trivia_arctica_2.jpg
Trivia_arctica.jpg