A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Stramonita haemastoma haemastoma

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Red-mouthed Rock Shell; Florida Dog Winkle Shell size 22 - 120 mm Mediterranean; E & W Atlantic; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 184; Pl. 37/2-2a
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 273/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 176
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 20
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/13
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscsp 53
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 129; 341/543
Shells of Gabonp 77/126; 125/267
West African Seashellsp 156
European Seashellsp 273/2
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 69/Pl. 208; 70/208
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 195/443-446
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 112
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/7
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 16
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 87/247-248
Synonyms
Haustrum striatum Perry, G., 1811
Buccinum cingulatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Purpura unifascialis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Purpura lineata Kiener, L.C., 1835
Purpura nuttalli Conrad, T.A., 1837
Purpura viverratoides Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839
Purpura gigantea Calcara, P., 1840
Purpura haemastoma cornuta (f) Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
Purpura fasciata Dunker, R.W., 1857
Purpura viduata Küster, H.C., 1859
Purpura macrostoma Küster, H.C., 1860
Purpura barcinonensis Hidalgo, J.G., 1867 : NE Spain
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 15, p 357; Pl. 12/1
Purpura nebulosa Conrad, T.A., 1867
Purpura laevis Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Purpura oceanica Locard, E.A.A., 1882
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 129
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 American Museum of Natural History
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
8 Med Shells
9 Mollusc Net Auctions
Thais_haemastoma_2.jpg
Purpura_barcinonensis_syntype.jpg
Thais_langi_holotype.jpg
Thais_langi_paratypes.jpg
Thais_haemastoma.jpg
Thais_haemastoma_1.jpg
Thais_haemastoma_3.jpg
Stramonita_haemastoma_4.jpg
Thais_haemastoma_5.jpg