A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) microzonias

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Shell size 9 - 25 mm Mozambique - W Australia, Japan & Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 234
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 169; Pl. 36/35
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-25/3.1-3; C-26/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 51/13-16; 54/6
Shells of Vietnamp 184; Pl. 55/18, 23; Pl. 56/23
Synonyms
Mitra sulcata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Mitra semiplicata Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Mitra infrafasciata Souverbie, S.M., 1865
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 13, p 155-156; Pl. 5/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra glabra Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra lubrica Pease, W.H., 1869
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Vexillum) vavakuana Ladd, H.S. & Hoffmeister, 1945
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Guido Poppe
4 Don Barclay
Vexillum_microzonias.jpg
Mitra_glabra_lectotype_28854.jpg
Vexillum_microzonias_1.jpg
Vexillum_microzonias_2.jpg