A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Limacina bulimoides

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1836) Bulimoid Pteropod Shell size 1.2 - 2 mm Worldwide Warm Oceans
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPTEROPODA EUTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyLIMACINOIDEA
FamilyLIMACINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage dans l'Amérique Méridionalep 179; Pl. xii/36,38
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 768/3-4
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 268; Pl. 59/3
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 83, 91
West African Seashellsp 247
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 46; 237/23a
VisayaVol. 2/1, p 78; 89/ 12c
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Limacina helicina acuta Spoel, S. van der, 1967
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Limacina_bulimoides.jpg
Limacina_bulimoides_1.jpg