A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Phyllonotus pomum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Apple Murex Shell size 44 - 133 mm N Carolina, USA; Caribbean; N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3527
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 412; Pl. 84/1-19
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 107; 268/568
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 134
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 164
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 107
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 131
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 140; 212
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 92/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 37, 703; 508
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 38
Murex Shells of the Worldp 91-92; Pl. 16/8
American ConchologistVol. 23/2, p 16
Synonyms
Murex asperrimus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 164
Purpura pomiformis Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Cat. Conchil. YoldiVol. 1, p 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Femorale
6 Gemme del Mare
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
Chicoreus_pomum_2.jpg
Phyllonotus_pomum.jpg
Phyllonotus_pomum_4.jpg
Phyllonotus_oculatus_4.jpg
Phyllonotus_pomum_1.jpg
Phyllonotus_occulatus.jpg
Phyllonotus_occulatus_1.jpg
Phyllonotus_pomum_3.jpg