A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conomurex persicus

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Persian Conch Shell size 35 - 75 mm Arabian Sea; Arabian Gulf; E Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 47
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 114/5 - 7; Pl. 115
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/1.1
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 141
Vita MarinaVol. 42/1, p 9
Synonyms
Strombus lineolatus Wood, 1828
Strombus ismarius Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844
Strombus belutschiensis Melvill, J.C., 1898
Strombus beluchiensis Melvill, J.C. in Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1901
Conomurex decorus raybaudii Nicolay, K. & E. Romagna-Manoja, 1983 : E Mediterranean (Lessepsian)
European Seashells Volume 1p 251/14-16
J. Conchyl. Paris
Strombus persicus coniformis Heiman, E.L., H.K. Mienis & Unknown Author, 2007
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Shells Italia
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Femorale
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Strombus_decorus_raybaudi_3.jpg
Conomurex_persicus_1795.jpg
Strombus_decorus_raybaudii.jpg
Strombus_decorus_persica.jpg
Strombus_decorus_raybaudii_varieties.jpg
Strombus_persicus_1.jpg
Strombus_decorus_raybaudi_2.jpg
Strombus_decorus_persicus_2.jpg
Conomurex_persicus_9.jpg
Conomurex_persicus_8.jpg