A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Doxander campbelli

(Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834) Campbell's Conch Shell size 32 - 75 mm NW Australia - New South Wales
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 98
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 131/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/13
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 79/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157; Pl. 20/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 125
Vita MarinaVol. 42/1, p 24
Synonyms
Alaba sulcata Watson, R.B., 1886 (juvenile)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Shells Italia
5 Guido Poppe
Strombus_campbelli_3.jpg
Strombus_campbelli_1.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_campbelli_2.jpg
Strombus_campbelli.jpg
Doxander_campbelli_4.jpg