A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Lambis (Lambis) lambis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common/Smooth Spider Conch Shell size 90 - 275 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pls. 9 - 12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 128/7-8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 84
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 63
Shell Encyclopediap 70
The Shell Handbookp 76
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154; Pl. 19/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 53/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 273/5-6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/5
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 203/1, 3-5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/4-6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 61
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 31/1
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Shells of Vietnamp 56; Pl. 14/4, 6, 9
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/4
Synonyms
Heptadactylos marmorata Abel, 1787
Lambis cerea Röding, P.F., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Lambis hermaphrodita Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis laciniata Röding, P.F., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Lambis lamboides Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis lobata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis maculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Strombus camelus Gray, J.E. in King, P.P., 1826
Shells of Vietnamp 56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Aegean Shells
Lambis_lambis.jpg
Lambis_lambis_1.jpg
Lambis_lambis_male.jpg
Lambis_lambis_female.jpg
Lambis_lambis_4.jpg