A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Tribulus planospira

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Eye-of-Judas Purpura Shell size 25 - 83 mm Cabo San Lucas, Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/10
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 145
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 97
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/3.1
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 373/402
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 53
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/1
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/51
Synonyms
Haustrum pictum Perry, G., 1811 (rejected)
Conchology (London)Pl. 44/2
Purpura lineata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
5 Eddie Hardy
Purpura_planospira_1.jpg
Purpura_planospira.jpg
Thais_planospira_2.jpg
Thais_planospira_3.jpg
Thais_planospira_1142.jpg