A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Nitidiscala) elenense

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844) Pacific C Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 118
Synonyms
Scalaria raricostata Carpenter, P.P., 1857
Scalaria carpenteri Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1876 : Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 276/137
Epitonium (Asperiscala) thylax Dall, W.H., 1917 : Pacific Panama
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 53(2217), p 487
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 276/152
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) phanium Dall, W.H., 1919 : SW Baja California, Mexico - Panama
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 341
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 275/126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Phil Liff-Grieff
Epitonium_thylax_Holotype_324465.jpg
Epitonium_phanium_Holotype_218095.jpg
Epitonium_elenense_1.jpg