A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina attenuata

(Reeve, L.A., 1865) Shell size to 11 mm W Africa; Australia (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 199; Pl. 42/1-2
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 43; 365/2.2 (?)
Synonyms
Volvarina paxillus Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 43
Marginella (Marginella) parvula elongata Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Sahara
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 119; Pl. 5/4-6
Marginella (Marginella) parvula Locard, E.A.A., 1898
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Volvarina_attenuata_1.jpg
Volvarina_attenuata_2.jpg
Marginella_parvula_elongata_syntype.jpg