A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymbula oculus

Born, I. von, 1778 South African Eye/Goat's Eye Limpet Shell size 70 - 100 mm Namibia - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 17c
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 41
The Shell Handbookp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/3
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 6
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 26
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 85
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Synonyms
Patella oculus planatula Turton, W.H. (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella oculus schroeteri Krauss, C.F.
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella oculus badia Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella oculus fuscescens Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Guido Poppe
5 BIGAI
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Femorale
8 Olivier Caro
Patella_oculus_3.jpg
Patella_oculus_1197353-1.jpg
Patella_oculus_1197353-2.jpg
Patella_oculus_2.jpg
Patella_oculus.jpg
Patella_oculus_1.jpg
Patella_oculus_4.jpg
Patella_oculus_5.jpg