A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices peselephanti

(Link, H.F., 1807) Elephant's Foot Moon Snail Shell size 35 - 70 mm E Africa; C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 126/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 94
The Shell Handbookp 99
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 70
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/33
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 279/4-6
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 176
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 60
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 365
Shells of Vietnamp 88; Pl. 26/11, 14
Synonyms
Polinices alba Gray, J.E., 1827
Natica alba Gray, J.E., 1827
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Polinices lactea Swainson, W.A., 1840
Neverita columnaris Récluz, C., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Vietnamp 88
Natica funiculata Récluz, C., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Olivier Caro
Polinices_peselephanti.jpg
Polinices_peselephanti_2.jpg
Polinices_peselephanti_3.jpg
Polinices_peselephanti_4.jpg