A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cystiscus angasi angasi

(Crosse, H., 1870) Shell size 1.3 - 3.2 mm Australia; New Zealand; Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE CYSTISCINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 18, p 304
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1425/1-2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 141
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 324/1.1; 340/1.1; 348/1.3-2.2; 372/1.1
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) lubrica Petterd, W.F., 1884
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 404
Marginella (Marginella) shorehami Pritchard, G.B. & J.H. Gatliff, 1899
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 406
Marginella (Marginella) simsoni Tate, R. & W.L. May, 1900
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 406
Mesoginella ringens May, W.L., 1919
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 35
Granulina erma Cotton, B.C., 1944
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 403
Marginella (Marginella) amphora Laseron, C.F., 1948
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 402
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Cysticus_angasi.jpg
Marginella_amphora_syntype.jpg
Marginella_angasi_melania_syntype.jpg
Cystiscus_angasi_1.jpg
Marginella_angasi_syntype.jpg