A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oliva (Oliva) oliva

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common Olive Shell size 19 - 46 mm SE India - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 95
Indonesian Shells Ip 97/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 105/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 377/14-15; 378/1-2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 193
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 72/14-15
The Shell Handbookp 158
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 210
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 155
Compendium of Seashellsp 192/2.3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 134; Pl. 28/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 43/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 34/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 191/7a, g-k
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/33-36
Olive Shells of the Worldp 55/1, 13
Olividaep 136-139
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 75/1, 6-9, 11, 13-25
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 217/18-19
Oliva Shellsp 341; Pl. 16/1-2, 4-8, 10, 12-13; Pl. 17/1, 3-4, 6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 152
Seashells of South East Asiap 67
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 451
Shells of Vietnamp 159; Pl. 49/6, 15
Synonyms
Oliva hispidula Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825 (lapsus)
Oliva pygmaea Reeve, L.A., 1850
Oliva (Oliva) ispidula Marrat, F.P., 1871 : Indian Ocean
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 345/8-9
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 153
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
7 Femorale
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Guido Poppe
Oliva_oliva_longispira_1.jpg
Oliva_oliva.jpg
Oliva_oliva_1.jpg
Oliva_oliva_2.jpg
Oliva_oliva_7.jpg
Oliva_oliva_6.jpg
Oliva_oliva_3.jpg
Oliva_oliva_3459.jpg
Oliva_oliva_3402.jpg
Oliva_oliva_4.jpg