A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Euplica turturina

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Turtle Dove Shell Shell size 9 - 16 mm N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 296 (not fig.)
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 167
Molluscs of Okinawap 103/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 201/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 107; Pl. 16/24
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 327/18-19
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 422
Seashells of South East Asiap 62
Shells of Vietnamp 141; Pl. 45/20
Synonyms
Columbella palumbina Gould, A.A., 1845
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella sandwichensis Pease, W.H., 1861
Shells of Vietnamp 141
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Eurasia Shells
Euplica_turturina_1.jpg
Euplica_turturina.jpg
Euplica_turturina_2.jpg
Euplica_turturina_3.jpg
Euplica_turturina_4.jpg