A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Rissoina (Rissoina) ambigua

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Shell size 5 - 8 mm Indo-Pacific; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 62
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Rissoa multicostata Garrett, A., 1857
Rissoina pusilla Brocchi, G.B. in Schwartz von Mohrenstein, G., 1860 : Taiwan
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 71
Rissoina costulifera Pease, W.H., 1862
Rissoina pulchella Brazier, J., 1877
Rissoina crebrecostata Thiele, J., 1930
Peripetella queenslandica Laseron, C.F., 1956
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 400
Rissoina (Rissoina) ambigua parryensis Ladd, H.S., 1966
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Rissoina_ambigua_2.jpg
Rissoina_ambigua_5.jpg
Rissoina_ambigua_3.jpg
Rissoina_ambigua_4.jpg
Rissoina_ambigua_1.jpg
Rissoina_ambigua.jpg