A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla albicilla

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Ox-palate/Tubercular Nerite Shell size 10 - 35 mm Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/17
Molluscs of Okinawap 25/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 79/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 55/2-3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 59
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 42
The Shell Handbookp 63
Compendium of Seashellsp 54/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40; Pl. 2/12
Shells of Japanp 126
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 249/10-15, 17, 18
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 72
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 29/58
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/18
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 9
Seashells of South East Asiap 22
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 271
Shells of Vietnamp 37; Pl. 6/17, 24-25
Vita MarinaVol. 47/2, p 49/17
Gloria MarisVol. 34, p 72; Pl. 1/2
Synonyms
Nerita imperfecta Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita venusta Dunker, R.W. in Philippi, R.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita ustulata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1883
Nerita ustulata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1883
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Molluscan Pictures
4 Guido Poppe
5 Conchylinet
6 Taurus
7 Femorale
Nerita_albicilla_2.jpg
Nerita_albicilla_5.jpg
Nerita_albicilla.jpg
Nerita_albicilla_1.jpg
Nerita_albicilla_4.jpg
Nerita_albicilla_3.jpg
Nerita_albicilla_albicilla_6.jpg