A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Guildfordia triumphans

Philippi, R.A., 1841 Triumphant Star Turban Shell size 35 - 60 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 70/1
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 74; Pl. 235-236
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 56
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/17
The Shell Handbookp 61
Compendium of Seashellsp 49/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 36
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/14
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 245/14-15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 4/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 45/1
Shells of Vietnamp 34; Pl. 5/10-11
VisayaVol. 1/3, p 6
Synonyms
Trochus guildfordiae Reeve, L.A., 1842
VisayaVol. 1/3, p 6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
Guildfordia_triumphans.jpg
Guildfordia_triumphans_2.jpg
Guildfordia_triumphans_1.jpg
Guildfordia_triumphans_3.jpg