A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) hewitti

(nomen novum)
(Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1921) Shell size 7 mm Jeffrey's Bay - Kei River, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMITROMORPHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 16/5, p 156-157
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 463
The Genus Mitromorphap 26
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 662
Synonyms
Mitromorpha volva Smith, E.A., 1904 (renamed)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
Antimitra_hewitti_holotype.jpg