A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Sinum bifasciatum

(Récluz, C., 1851) Shell size 18 - 40 mm Alborán Sea, W Mediterranean - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/5
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 91; 317/383
Shells of Gabonp 105/87
West African Seashellsp 119
Synonyms
Sigaretus menkeanus Dunker, R.W., 1855
Sigaretus philippii Weinkauff, H.C., 1883 : Spain - W Africa
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Olivier Caro
4 Med Shells
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Sinum_bifasciatum_3.jpg
Sinum_bifasciatum_2.jpg
Sinum_bifasciatum_1.jpg
Sinum_bifasciatum.jpg
Sinum_philippi_2.jpg
Sinum_philippi_1.jpg
Sinum_philippii.jpg