A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lautoconus) musivus

Trov„o, H., 1975 Shell size 18 - 34 mm Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bol. Cent. Port. Activ. Subaqua.Vol. 4/2, p 11; Pl. 1/2,2b: Pl. 2/3,6
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 62; Pl. 147, 148/1, 3-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 419/12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 190
Synonyms
Varioconus tevesi Trov„o, H., 1978
Bol. Cent. Port. Activ. Subaqua.Vol. 4/4, p 18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 277
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Mike Filmer
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
Conus_musivus_holotype.jpg
Conus_tevesi_paratype.jpg
Conus_musivus_1.jpg
Conus_musivus_5.jpg
Conus_musivus_4.jpg