A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Drupa (Ricinella) rubusidaeus

Röding, P.F., 1798 Rose/Strawberry Drupe; Porcupine Castor Bean Shell size 20 - 60 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 91/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/112
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 143
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 182
The Shell Handbookp 123
Compendium of Seashellsp 151/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 116
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 20
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41; Pl. 4/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 313/16-17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/17
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 354
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/Pl. X
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/21
Seashells of South East Asiap 59
Shells of Vietnamp 124; Pl. 36/4
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 146/94
Synonyms
Murex nodus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (nomen nudum)
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Drupa fragum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Murex hystrix Link, H.F., 1807
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Ricinella purpurata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Murex hippocastanum Wood, S.V., 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Purpura spathulifera Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Ricinula reeveana Crosse, H., 1862
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 David Lum
4 Eddie Hardy
5 BIGAI
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Drupa_rubusidaea_5.jpg
Drupa_rubusidaea_1.jpg
Drupa_rubusidaeus_4.jpg
Drupa_rubusidaeus.jpg
Drupa_rubusidaea_2.jpg
Drupa_rubusidaea_3.jpg