A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Heliacus (Grandeliacus) stramineus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Straw Sundial Shell size 18 - 35 mm India - Japan - E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHETEROBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 466/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 48
Compendium of Seashellsp 62/1.2
Shell Encyclopediap 238
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/1
The Shell Handbookp 200
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 10/5
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 3, Pl. 723/5
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 255-259
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 26
Shells of Vietnamp 226; Pl. 69/13
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 116, p 103; 115/8-9
Synonyms
Architectonica gothica Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 255
Shells of Vietnamp 226
Solarium fulvum Hinds, R.B., 1844
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 255
Heliacus (Grandeliacus) mortensenae Iredale, T., 1957 : Australia
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 255
Shells of Vietnamp 226
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shelline Group
2 R. Bieler
3 Aegean Shells
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Torinista_stramineus.jpg
Grandeliacus_mortensenae_holotype.jpg
Heliacus_stramineus.jpg
Heliacus_stramineus_2.jpg
Heliacus_stramineus_4.jpg