A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra sanguinolenta

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Shell size 20 - 42 mm E Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. MarseilleVol. 17, p 200
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 300/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-14/3.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra prosanguinolenta Cate, J.M., 1966
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra alborufa Bozzetti, L., 2009 : S Madagascar
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 63, p 7-8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 L. Bozzetti
4 Andrew Pearton
5 Manfred Herrmann
6 Shell Dimension.com
7 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Mitra_sanguinolenta_holotype.jpg
Mitra_alborufa_holotype.jpg
Mitra_alborufa_paratype_3.jpg
Nebularia_sanguinolenta_1.jpg
Mitra_sanguinolenta.jpg
Mitra_alborufa.jpg
Mitra_sanguinolenta_2.jpg