A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Trochus intextus

Kiener, L.C., 1850 Shell size 20 - 30 mm Hawaii; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 50/1-2; Pl. 51/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 35/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 39/11
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 78; Pl. 32/3-5
Synonyms
Trochus sandwichiensis Souleyet, F.L.A., 1852
Voy. "La Bonite"Vol. 2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Olivier Caro
Trochus_sandwichensis_holotype.jpg
Trochus_intextus.jpg
Trochus_intextus_5.jpg
Trochus_sandwichensis_1.jpg
Trochus_intextus_2.jpg
Trochus_intextus_3.jpg