A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Haliotis (Haliotis) gigantea

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Giant Abalone Shell size 80 - 220 mm Japan; Korea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3690
A Conchological Iconography - Haliotidaep 56-57; Pl. 37-38
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 18/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 35
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 4&5/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/4.1
The Shell Handbookp 48
Shells of Japanp 137
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) gigantea Chemnitz, J.H., 1788 (unavailable)
Haliotis (Haliotis) gigas Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Haliotis (Haliotis) tubifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Olivier Caro
3 Shells Passion
4 Bret K Raines