A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neotiara muricata

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Shell size 15 - 40 mm C Americas - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/3
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 429/650
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-13/1.1
Synonyms
Mitra (Chrysame) echyra Melvill, J.C., 1925
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Hawaiian Shell News
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Femorale
Neotiara_muricata_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_muricata_1.jpg
Mitra_echyra.jpg
Mitra_muricata_2.jpg