A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Contrasimnia xanthochila

(Kuroda, T., 1928) Shell size 10 - 30 mm S Korea - Philippines; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 1/1, p 12; Pl. 1/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 163/7, 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 108/17
The Living Ovulidaep 103; P. 133/1-7; 593/A229
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Neosimnia hirasei Schilder, F.A., 1932
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 10/1
The Living Ovulidaep 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Atoll Shells
6 BIGAI
Contrasimnia_xanthochila_5.jpg
Xandarovula_xanthochila_2.jpg
Xandarovula_xanthochila_3.jpg
Xandarovula_xanthochila_4.jpg
Xandarovula_xanthochila_1.jpg
Xandarovula_xanthochila.jpg