A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina serrei

(Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1913) Shell size 4 - 9 mm Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., ParisVol. 19/6, p 359/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 339/15
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 47; 186/3.1 - 187/1.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Volvarina fulva Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1913
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 47
Volvarina germaini Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1913 : Brazil
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 47; 182/2.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Marginella_Volvaria_serrei_syntype.jpg
Volvarina_serrei.jpg
Vovarina_serrei_1.jpg
Volvarina_aff_germaini.jpg