A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Littorina (Littorina) littorea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common/Shore Periwinkle Shell size 16 - 53 mm Norway - Novosibyrskie Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 15
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 22; fig. 119G-H
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Lakeland Molluscsp 13.41
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 117/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 60
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
The Shell Handbookp 66
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
Compendium of Seashellsp 56/4.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 47
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 245; 401
European Seashells Volume 1p 241/1-3
Synonyms
Littorina litorea [sic]
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Turbo ustulatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) vulgaris Sowerby, J. de C., 1832
Turbo bicarinatus Woodward, 1833
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Turbo carinatus Woodward, 1833
Turbo elongatus Woodward, 1833
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Turbo sulcatus Woodward, 1833
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Turbo ventricosus Woodward, 1833
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina bartonensis Brown, C.T., 1843
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina communis Brown, C.T., 1843
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea antiqua (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea deformis (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea delphinula (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea elegans (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea picta (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea pyramidata (var.) Wood, 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea fuscofasciatus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea pallidefasciatus (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina litorea brevicula (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina litorea paupercula (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina litorea sinistrorsa (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina litorea turrita (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina armoricana Locard, E.A.A., 1886 : Atlantic France
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 285, 580
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina sphaeroidalis Locard, E.A.A., 1886 : Atlantic France
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 285-286, 580
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea unicarinata (var.) Raeymaekers, 1889
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina parva Teilman-Friis, 1898
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea miniata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1900
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea pallida (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1900
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea intermedia (var.) Brøgger, W.C., 1901
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea sanguinea (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1906
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea balteata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1912
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea major (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Durouchoux, 1912
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea angulata (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea complanata (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea conica (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) littorea distorta (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea parva (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina littorea truncata (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1920
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina rudis reevei (var.) Harmer, F.W., 1921
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina rudis aurantia (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1925
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Dave Rolfe
6 BIGAI
7 BIGAI
8 Dave Rolfe
9 Olivier Caro
10 Femorale
Littorina_littorea_7.jpg
Littorina_armoricana_syntype.jpg
Littorina_sphaeroidalis_syntype.jpg
Littorina_littorea.jpg
Littorina_littorea_2.jpg
Littorina_littorea_3.jpg
Littorina_littorea_4.jpg
Littorina_littorea_5.jpg
Littorina_littorea_6.jpg
Littorina_littorea_1.jpg