A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Hydatina zonata zonata

("S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Zoned Paper Bubble Shell size 25 - 50 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyAPLUSTRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Molluscs of Okinawap 141/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 239
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/2.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 151
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 3, Pl. 714/1
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 732
Shells of Vietnamp 229; Pl. 61/6, 8
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 35
Synonyms
Bulla circulata Martyn, T.
Bulla amplustre Born, I. von, 1778
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 24
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Bulla velum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Indian Ocean - Canaries
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 121
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/14
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 24; 233/22; 241/1
The Book of Indian Shellsp 82/13
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 211
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Bulla cinctoria Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 40/ Bulla 1
Hydatina vexillum Reeve, L.A., 1843
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 24
Hydatina vexillum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1867
Shells of Vietnamp 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Eng's Auctions
6 Atoll Shells
7 EndlessBlue
8 Sea Slug Forum
Hydatina_zonata_1.jpg
Hydatina_zonata.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_2.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_5.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_3.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_4.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_90.jpg
Hydatina_zonata_101.jpg