A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) rufescens

Swainson, W.A., 1822 Red Abalone Shell size 150 - 313 mm Oregon, USA - C Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalogue of rare and valuable shellsp 2
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 79-80; Pl. 68-69, 73/2-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 21/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 35
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 19/4.2-3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 23
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 425, 677; 343
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) californiana Valenciennes, A., 1831
Haliotis (Haliotis) ponderosa Adams, 1848
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patagonian Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Aegean Shells
4 Med Shells
Haliotis_rufescens_3.jpg
Haliotis_rufescens.jpg
Haliotis_rufescens_1.jpg
Haliotis_rufescens_2.jpg