A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chelycypraea testudinaria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Turtle/Tortoise(-Shell) Cowry Shell size 37 - 153 mm widespread Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 719
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 362
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 134
The Cowries of Seychellesp 10/10; Pl. VIII/10
Indonesian Shells Ip 61/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 100/1-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 82/2
The Shell Handbookp 87
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 112
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 178; Pl. 31/10
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/16-17
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 243/1-14
Cowriesp 164
Shells of Vietnamp 70; Pl. 17/7
Synonyms
Cypraea testudinosa Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/1
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 362
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 Taurus
4 Femorale
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Eddie Hardy
Cypraea_testudinaria.jpg
Cypraea_testudinaria_1.jpg
Cypraea_testudinaria_2.jpg
Cypraea_testudinaria_3.jpg
Cypraea_testudinaria_4.jpg
Cypraea_testudinaria_5.jpg