A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Favartia (Favartia) tetragona

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Shell size 15 - 35 mm Australia; Philippines - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 174
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 263/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 174
Murex Shells of the Worldp 153-154; fig. 96; Pl. 14/3
Shells of Vietnamp 122
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 136/35
Synonyms
Favartia (Favartia) trivaricosa Attilio, A. d' & B.W. Myers, 1986
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Ohio State University
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Favartia_tetragona_2.jpg
Favartia_tetragona_1.jpg
Favartia_tetragona.jpg
Favartia_tetragona_3.jpg
Favartia_tetragona_4.jpg