A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Melicerona listeri listeri

(Gray, J.E., 1824) Lister's Cowry Shell size 10 - 28 mm Indian Ocean; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 384-385
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 131/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 120
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 335/4-6, 10-12
Cowriesp 263
Shells of Vietnamp 77; 21/20
Synonyms
Cypraea ursellus Kiener, L.C., 1843
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 132
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Erronea felina pauciguttata (var.) Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 : Indonesia
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/12
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Erronea pauciguttata Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 132
Melicerona melvilli velesia Iredale, T., 1939
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Seashells of New South Wales
Erronea velesia Iredale, T., 1939
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 132
Cypraea melvilli vatu Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Erronea vatu Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1943
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Felix Lorenz
2 Guido Poppe
3 Thierry Dandrimont
4 Dave Rolfe
5 Shells Italia
Cypraea_listeri_listeri_3.jpg
Cypraea_listeri.jpg
Cypraea_listeri_2.jpg
Cypraea_felina_listeri_4.jpg
Cypraea_listeri_1.jpg