A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Helcion (Helcion) pruinosus

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) Rayed Limpet Shell size 20 - 30 mm SW - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 98
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 8
Synonyms
Patella dunkeri approximata (var.) Turton, W.H.
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Olivier Caro
4 Conchylinet
Helcion_pruinosus.jpg
Helcion_pruinosus_1.jpg
Helcion_pruinosus_2.jpg
Helcion_pruinosus_3.jpg