A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Stephanoconus) pseudaurantius

Vink, D.L.N. & R. von Cosel, 1985 Shell size 21 - 41 mm St Vincent; Grenadines; Martinique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Suisse Zool.Vol. 92/3, p 544; Pl. 4/8-12; Pl. 6/1-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 425/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 226
Synonyms
Conus pseudoaurantius Unknown Author (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 ViaNet Conchology
5 ViaNet Conchology
6 ViaNet Conchology
7 ViaNet Conchology
Conus_pseudaurantius_holotype.jpg
Conus_pseudaurantius_6.jpg
Conus_pseudaurantius_4.jpg
Conus_pseudoaurantius.jpg
Conus_pseudoaurantius_1.jpg
Conus_pseudoaurantius_2.jpg
Conus_pseudoaurantius_3.jpg