A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cypraeerato angistoma angistoma

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832) Shell size 3 - 5 mm C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyERATOIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 212 + ill.
Synonyms
Erato angiostoma Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832
Lachryma bisinventa Iredale, T., 1931 : Sydney, NSW, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 212
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
Proterato_angistoma.jpg
Erato_angiostoma_lectotype.jpg
Erato_angiostoma_paralectotype.jpg
Erato_angiostoma_paralectotype_1.jpg