A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tricolia tomlini

(Gatliff, J.H. & C.J. Gabriel, 1921) Shell size 6.5 mm S - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyPHASIANELLOIDEA
FamilyPHASIANELLIDAE TRICOLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 103 ill.
Synonyms
Tricolia irritans Thiele, J., 1930
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Patty Jansen
Tricolia_tomlini.jpg