A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Cymatium (Monoplex) nicobaricum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Nicobar Hairy/Golden Mouthed/Orange Mouthed Triton Shell size 20 - 103 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos; Red Sea; SE Florida, USA - Brazil; Canaries; Madeira
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82; 241/328
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 158/8
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 171; Pl. 31/34
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 112
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 122
Compendium of Seashellsp 120/3.4
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 131
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 245; Pl. 41/9
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96; 319/395
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 22; 499
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/11
West African Seashellsp 128
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/13
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 107; Pl. 267/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/17-18
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 12/7
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 283
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/Pl. VIII
Seashells of South East Asiap 54
Shells of Vietnamp 104; Pl. 30/12
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/11
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 16/17; Pl. 5/1-3
Synonyms
Tritonium lotorium Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Triton chlorostomum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 16
Triton pulchellus Adams, C.B., 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 104
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 16
Tritonium adansonii Dunker, R.W., 1853
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 17
Triton pumilio Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/328
Murex tautiranus Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islandsp 189-190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Atoll Shells
4 BIGAI
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Les Ranellidae & Personidae