A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Microvoluta marginata

(Hutton, F.W., 1885) Shell size 6 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTOMITRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 55/2
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 227
Synonyms
Turricula lincta Hutton, F.W., 1885
Vulpecula biconica Murdoch, R. & H.H. Suter, 1906
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 132; 297/811
Microvoluta cuvierensis Finlay, H.J., 1930 : Cuvier Island, NW North Island, New Zealand (nomen novum)
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 100
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
Microvoluta_marginata.jpg
Microvoluta_marginata_1.jpg