A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Costellaria) funereum

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 20 - 30 mm Réunion - Philippines; New British Isles; Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/22
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-9/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 46/11, 14
Shells of Vietnamp 181; Pl. 55/4
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Synonyms
Mitra callosa Reeve, L.A., 1845
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra funerata Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Vexillum_funereum.jpg
Vexillum_callosum_Holotype.jpg
Vexillum_funereum_1.jpg
Vexillum_funereum_2.jpg
Vexillum_funereum_5.jpg
Vexillum_callosa_3.jpg