A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra punctostriata

(Adams, A., 1855) Shell size 78 - 170 mm S Transkei, Rep. South Africa - E Africa; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-13/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 12/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 607
Synonyms
Mitra marginata Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Conchology Inc
5 Guido Poppe
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Mitra_punctostriata_5.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata_1.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata_4.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata_6.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata_2.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata.jpg
Mitra_punctostriata_3.jpg