A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Euchelus atratus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Blackish Margarite Shell size 5 - 21 mm Indo-W Pacific; Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilyCHILODONTAIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 40C, D
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99; Pl. 32/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 68; Pl. 10/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/9
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 7
Shells of Vietnamp 30; Pl. 2/16
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 34; Pl. 9/2, 4
Synonyms
Monodonta tamsi auct. non Dunker, R.W.
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 45
Trochus canaliculatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1818
Shells of Vietnamp 30
Monodonta punctulata auct. non Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Visaya
4 Olivier Caro
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Euchelus_atrata_1.jpg
Herpetoma_atrata_3.jpg
Herpetoma_atrata_6.jpg
Herpetopoma_atrata.jpg
Euchelus_atratus_2.jpg
Euchelus_atratus_5.jpg