A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cellana exarata

(Reeve, L.A., 1854) Hawaiian/Black/Hawaiian Blackfoot Limpet; Opihi;Maka-ia-uli; Alinalina Shell size 25 - 55 mm Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 11/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 5/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/3.2
Synonyms
Patella exarata lutrata Unknown Author
Patella undolirata Reeve, L.A., 1854
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 @ Roger Rule
3 BIGAI
4 Daniel Goodwin
5 Daniel Goodwin
Patella_exarata_lutrata_holotype_38956.jpg
Cellana_exarata.jpg
Cellana_exarata_1.jpg
Cellana_exarata_2.jpg
Cellana_exarata_3.jpg