A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phenacovolva recurva

(Sowerby, G.B. II in Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1848) Shell size 10 - 35 mm Japan - Indonesia; South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"p 21; Pl. 6/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 177/4, 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 111/9-10
The Living Ovulidaep 131; Pl. 187/1-7, 17-18
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 134
Synonyms
Cyphoma elongatum Adams, A., 1864
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 22
The Living Ovulidaep 132
Volva longirostrata Cernohorsky, W.O., 1971
The Living Ovulidaep 160
Phenacovolva diantha Cate, C.N., 1973 : Japan (subadult)
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
The Living Ovulidaep 132
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Atoll Shells
4 Eurasia Shells
Phenacovolva_recurva_5.jpg
Phenacovolva_recurva_1.jpg
Phenacovolva_tayloriana.jpg
Phenacovolva_tayloriana_1.jpg