A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Crenavolva striatula striatula

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1828) Shell size 6 - 16 mm Indian Ocean; W Australia; Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE EOCYPRAEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 155
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/20
The Living Ovulidaep 66-67; Pl. 71; 572/A104
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 205 + ill.;Pl. 24/17
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 117
American ConchologistVol. 20/1, p 6/n
Synonyms
Ovula tuberculosa Gray, J.E. & G.B. Sowerby II, 1839
The Living Ovulidaep 67
Ovula nigerina Dufo, 1840
The Living Ovulidaep 67
Crenavolva takeoi Cate, C.N. & M. Azuma in Cate, C.N., 1973 : Philippines - Japan
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 159/4, 8; Pl. 168/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 110/13
The Living Ovulidaep 67
American ConchologistVol. 20/1, p 6/v
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Lowtide Shells
7 BIGAI
8 Guido Poppe
9 Femorale
10 Guido Poppe
11 Femorale
12 Pole Pole Dive 24
Primovula_striatula_4.jpg
Crenavolva_takeoi_4.jpg
Dentiovula_takeoi.jpg
Crenavolva_striatula_3.jpg
Primovula_rosewateri_8.jpg
Dentiovula_takeoi_2.jpg
Dentiovula_takeoi_1.jpg
Crenovolva_renovata_3.jpg
Primovula_rosewateri_3.jpg
Crenavolva_takeoi_3.jpg
Crenavolva_septemmacula_4.jpg
Crenovolva_takeoi_101.jpg