A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Gemophos viverratus

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Shell size 30 - 50 mm Mauritania - Angola; Cape Verdes; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 192/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 190-191; Pl. 39/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 102/18
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130; 341/539-540
Shells of Gabonp 73/129
West African Seashellsp 161
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 75
Synonyms
Cantharus proteus Scacchi, A., 1836
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130
Pisania viveratoides Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1844
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130
Cantharus variegata Tryon, G.W., 1881
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 130
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 Atoll Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Atoll Shells
7 Atoll Shells
Cantharus_viverratus.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_6.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_1.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_2.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_3.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_4.jpg
Cantharus_viverratus_5.jpg