A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Fissurella (Fissurella) verna

Gould, A.A., 1846 Shell size 20 - 51 mm *Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 16/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 37; 279/46-47
West African Seashellsp 66
Synonyms
Fissurella costata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1835
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 37
Fissurella (Fissurella) glaucopsis Reeve, L.A., 1849 : Cape Verdes
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Atoll Shells
3 Atoll Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
Fissurella_verna_Holotype_5862.jpg
Fissurella_verna_2.jpg
Fissurella_verna_1.jpg
Fissurella_verna.jpg